CostLens
Home › Compare

Chech’ŏn vs Daegu

South Korea vs South Korea · 145 km apart

Chech’ŏn

South Korea

₩1,313,760 ($952)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Daegu

South Korea

₩1,516,127 ($1,099)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseChech’ŏnDaeguCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.00$10.26Chech’ŏn
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.00$41.04Chech’ŏn
Cappuccino$2.70$3.08Chech’ŏn
Monthly groceries (single person)$204$233Chech’ŏn
Monthly public transport pass$33.00$37.62Chech’ŏn
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$87.00$99.18Chech’ŏn
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.20$28.73Chech’ŏn
Fitness club membership$25.20$28.73Chech’ŏn
Cinema ticket$6.60$7.52Chech’ŏn
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$506$596Chech’ŏn
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$352$415Chech’ŏn
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,056$1,244Chech’ŏn
Total single-person budget$952$1,099Chech’ŏn
Average net salary$2,600$2,964

Verdict

Chech’ŏn is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Chech’ŏn runs about $952 versus $1,099 in Daegu — a difference of roughly 15%.

Salary-adjusted, Daegu leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Chech’ŏn  ·  Full cost of living in Daegu

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chech’ŏn cheaper than Daegu?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $952 per month in Chech’ŏn versus $1,099 in Daegu — about 15% less.
How far is Chech’ŏn from Daegu?
The straight-line distance between Chech’ŏn and Daegu is approximately 145 km (90 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Chech’ŏn or Daegu?
The estimated average net salary is $2,600 in Chech’ŏn and $2,964 in Daegu. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,648 in Chech’ŏn versus $1,865 in Daegu per month.