CostLens
Home › Compare

Ciudad de Ceuta vs Barcelona

Spain vs Spain · 891 km apart

Ciudad de Ceuta

Spain

€743 ($808)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Barcelona

Spain

€857 ($932)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCiudad de CeutaBarcelonaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$7.80$8.89Ciudad de Ceuta
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$31.20$35.57Ciudad de Ceuta
Cappuccino$2.34$2.67Ciudad de Ceuta
Monthly groceries (single person)$177$202Ciudad de Ceuta
Monthly public transport pass$28.60$32.60Ciudad de Ceuta
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$75.40$85.96Ciudad de Ceuta
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$21.84$24.90Ciudad de Ceuta
Fitness club membership$21.84$24.90Ciudad de Ceuta
Cinema ticket$5.72$6.52Ciudad de Ceuta
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$414$488Ciudad de Ceuta
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$288$339Ciudad de Ceuta
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$864$1,018Ciudad de Ceuta
Total single-person budget$808$932Ciudad de Ceuta
Average net salary$2,200$2,508

Verdict

Ciudad de Ceuta is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ciudad de Ceuta runs about $808 versus $932 in Barcelona — a difference of roughly 15%.

Salary-adjusted, Barcelona leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ciudad de Ceuta  ·  Full cost of living in Barcelona

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ciudad de Ceuta cheaper than Barcelona?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $808 per month in Ciudad de Ceuta versus $932 in Barcelona — about 15% less.
How far is Ciudad de Ceuta from Barcelona?
The straight-line distance between Ciudad de Ceuta and Barcelona is approximately 891 km (554 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ciudad de Ceuta or Barcelona?
The estimated average net salary is $2,200 in Ciudad de Ceuta and $2,508 in Barcelona. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,392 in Ciudad de Ceuta versus $1,576 in Barcelona per month.