CostLens
Home › Compare

Al Ḩajar al Aswad vs Latakia

Syria vs Syria · 234 km apart

Al Ḩajar al Aswad

Syria

£4,108,000 ($316)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Latakia

Syria

£4,373,892 ($336)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl Ḩajar al AswadLatakiaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.30$3.50Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$13.20$13.99Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Cappuccino$0.99$1.05Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Monthly groceries (single person)$74.80$79.29Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Monthly public transport pass$12.10$12.83Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$31.90$33.81Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.24$9.79Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Fitness club membership$9.24$9.79Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Cinema ticket$2.42$2.57Al Ḩajar al Aswad
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$138$148Al Ḩajar al Aswad
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$96.00$103Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$288$310Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Total single-person budget$316$336Al Ḩajar al Aswad
Average net salary$120$127

Verdict

Al Ḩajar al Aswad is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al Ḩajar al Aswad runs about $316 versus $336 in Latakia — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Al Ḩajar al Aswad leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al Ḩajar al Aswad  ·  Full cost of living in Latakia

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al Ḩajar al Aswad cheaper than Latakia?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $316 per month in Al Ḩajar al Aswad versus $336 in Latakia — about 6% less.
How far is Al Ḩajar al Aswad from Latakia?
The straight-line distance between Al Ḩajar al Aswad and Latakia is approximately 234 km (146 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al Ḩajar al Aswad or Latakia?
The estimated average net salary is $120 in Al Ḩajar al Aswad and $127 in Latakia. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Al Ḩajar al Aswad versus $0 in Latakia per month.