CostLens
Home › Compare

Al ‘Ashārah vs Homs

Syria vs Syria · 351 km apart

Al ‘Ashārah

Syria

£3,668,001 ($282)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Homs

Syria

£4,373,892 ($336)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl ‘AshārahHomsCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.97$3.50Al ‘Ashārah
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$11.88$13.99Al ‘Ashārah
Cappuccino$0.89$1.05Al ‘Ashārah
Monthly groceries (single person)$67.32$79.29Al ‘Ashārah
Monthly public transport pass$10.89$12.83Al ‘Ashārah
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$28.71$33.81Al ‘Ashārah
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.32$9.79Al ‘Ashārah
Fitness club membership$8.32$9.79Al ‘Ashārah
Cinema ticket$2.18$2.57Al ‘Ashārah
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$121$148Al ‘Ashārah
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$84.15$103Al ‘Ashārah
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$252$310Al ‘Ashārah
Total single-person budget$282$336Al ‘Ashārah
Average net salary$108$127

Verdict

Al ‘Ashārah is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al ‘Ashārah runs about $282 versus $336 in Homs — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Al ‘Ashārah leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al ‘Ashārah  ·  Full cost of living in Homs

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al ‘Ashārah cheaper than Homs?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $282 per month in Al ‘Ashārah versus $336 in Homs — about 19% less.
How far is Al ‘Ashārah from Homs?
The straight-line distance between Al ‘Ashārah and Homs is approximately 351 km (218 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al ‘Ashārah or Homs?
The estimated average net salary is $108 in Al ‘Ashārah and $127 in Homs. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Al ‘Ashārah versus $0 in Homs per month.