CostLens
Home › Compare

Al Buwayḑah vs Damascus

Syria vs Syria · 10 km apart

Al Buwayḑah

Syria

£3,668,001 ($282)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Damascus

Syria

£5,450,382 ($419)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl BuwayḑahDamascusCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.97$4.29Al Buwayḑah
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$11.88$17.16Al Buwayḑah
Cappuccino$0.89$1.29Al Buwayḑah
Monthly groceries (single person)$67.32$97.24Al Buwayḑah
Monthly public transport pass$10.89$15.73Al Buwayḑah
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$28.71$41.47Al Buwayḑah
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.32$12.01Al Buwayḑah
Fitness club membership$8.32$12.01Al Buwayḑah
Cinema ticket$2.18$3.15Al Buwayḑah
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$121$192Al Buwayḑah
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$84.15$133Al Buwayḑah
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$252$400Al Buwayḑah
Total single-person budget$282$419Al Buwayḑah
Average net salary$108$156

Verdict

Al Buwayḑah is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al Buwayḑah runs about $282 versus $419 in Damascus — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Al Buwayḑah leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al Buwayḑah  ·  Full cost of living in Damascus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al Buwayḑah cheaper than Damascus?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $282 per month in Al Buwayḑah versus $419 in Damascus — about 49% less.
How far is Al Buwayḑah from Damascus?
The straight-line distance between Al Buwayḑah and Damascus is approximately 10 km (6 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al Buwayḑah or Damascus?
The estimated average net salary is $108 in Al Buwayḑah and $156 in Damascus. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Al Buwayḑah versus $0 in Damascus per month.