CostLens
Home › Compare

Al Qurayyā vs Homs

Syria vs Syria · 347 km apart

Al Qurayyā

Syria

£4,108,000 ($316)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Homs

Syria

£4,373,892 ($336)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl QurayyāHomsCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.30$3.50Al Qurayyā
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$13.20$13.99Al Qurayyā
Cappuccino$0.99$1.05Al Qurayyā
Monthly groceries (single person)$74.80$79.29Al Qurayyā
Monthly public transport pass$12.10$12.83Al Qurayyā
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$31.90$33.81Al Qurayyā
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.24$9.79Al Qurayyā
Fitness club membership$9.24$9.79Al Qurayyā
Cinema ticket$2.42$2.57Al Qurayyā
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$138$148Al Qurayyā
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$96.00$103Al Qurayyā
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$288$310Al Qurayyā
Total single-person budget$316$336Al Qurayyā
Average net salary$120$127

Verdict

Al Qurayyā is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al Qurayyā runs about $316 versus $336 in Homs — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Al Qurayyā leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al Qurayyā  ·  Full cost of living in Homs

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al Qurayyā cheaper than Homs?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $316 per month in Al Qurayyā versus $336 in Homs — about 6% less.
How far is Al Qurayyā from Homs?
The straight-line distance between Al Qurayyā and Homs is approximately 347 km (216 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al Qurayyā or Homs?
The estimated average net salary is $120 in Al Qurayyā and $127 in Homs. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Al Qurayyā versus $0 in Homs per month.