CostLens
Home › Compare

Aş Şabbūrah vs Damascus

Syria vs Syria · 15 km apart

Aş Şabbūrah

Syria

£3,668,001 ($282)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Damascus

Syria

£5,450,382 ($419)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAş ŞabbūrahDamascusCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.97$4.29Aş Şabbūrah
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$11.88$17.16Aş Şabbūrah
Cappuccino$0.89$1.29Aş Şabbūrah
Monthly groceries (single person)$67.32$97.24Aş Şabbūrah
Monthly public transport pass$10.89$15.73Aş Şabbūrah
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$28.71$41.47Aş Şabbūrah
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.32$12.01Aş Şabbūrah
Fitness club membership$8.32$12.01Aş Şabbūrah
Cinema ticket$2.18$3.15Aş Şabbūrah
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$121$192Aş Şabbūrah
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$84.15$133Aş Şabbūrah
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$252$400Aş Şabbūrah
Total single-person budget$282$419Aş Şabbūrah
Average net salary$108$156

Verdict

Aş Şabbūrah is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Aş Şabbūrah runs about $282 versus $419 in Damascus — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Aş Şabbūrah leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Aş Şabbūrah  ·  Full cost of living in Damascus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aş Şabbūrah cheaper than Damascus?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $282 per month in Aş Şabbūrah versus $419 in Damascus — about 49% less.
How far is Aş Şabbūrah from Damascus?
The straight-line distance between Aş Şabbūrah and Damascus is approximately 15 km (10 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Aş Şabbūrah or Damascus?
The estimated average net salary is $108 in Aş Şabbūrah and $156 in Damascus. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Aş Şabbūrah versus $0 in Damascus per month.