CostLens
Home › Compare

Dayr Jamāl vs Damascus

Syria vs Syria · 333 km apart

Dayr Jamāl

Syria

£3,668,001 ($282)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Damascus

Syria

£5,450,382 ($419)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseDayr JamālDamascusCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.97$4.29Dayr Jamāl
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$11.88$17.16Dayr Jamāl
Cappuccino$0.89$1.29Dayr Jamāl
Monthly groceries (single person)$67.32$97.24Dayr Jamāl
Monthly public transport pass$10.89$15.73Dayr Jamāl
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$28.71$41.47Dayr Jamāl
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.32$12.01Dayr Jamāl
Fitness club membership$8.32$12.01Dayr Jamāl
Cinema ticket$2.18$3.15Dayr Jamāl
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$121$192Dayr Jamāl
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$84.15$133Dayr Jamāl
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$252$400Dayr Jamāl
Total single-person budget$282$419Dayr Jamāl
Average net salary$108$156

Verdict

Dayr Jamāl is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Dayr Jamāl runs about $282 versus $419 in Damascus — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Dayr Jamāl leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Dayr Jamāl  ·  Full cost of living in Damascus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dayr Jamāl cheaper than Damascus?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $282 per month in Dayr Jamāl versus $419 in Damascus — about 49% less.
How far is Dayr Jamāl from Damascus?
The straight-line distance between Dayr Jamāl and Damascus is approximately 333 km (207 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Dayr Jamāl or Damascus?
The estimated average net salary is $108 in Dayr Jamāl and $156 in Damascus. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Dayr Jamāl versus $0 in Damascus per month.