CostLens
Home › Compare

Qal’acha vs Khŭjand

Tajikistan vs Tajikistan · 17 km apart

Qal’acha

Tajikistan

ЅМ2,676 ($250)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Khŭjand

Tajikistan

ЅМ3,189 ($298)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseQal’achaKhŭjandCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.70$3.18Qal’acha
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$10.80$12.72Qal’acha
Cappuccino$0.81$0.95Qal’acha
Monthly groceries (single person)$61.20$72.08Qal’acha
Monthly public transport pass$9.90$11.66Qal’acha
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$26.10$30.74Qal’acha
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$7.56$8.90Qal’acha
Fitness club membership$7.56$8.90Qal’acha
Cinema ticket$1.98$2.33Qal’acha
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$101$124Qal’acha
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$70.13$86.04Qal’acha
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$210$258Qal’acha
Total single-person budget$250$298Qal’acha
Average net salary$162$191

Verdict

Qal’acha is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Qal’acha runs about $250 versus $298 in Khŭjand — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Qal’acha leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Qal’acha  ·  Full cost of living in Khŭjand

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Qal’acha cheaper than Khŭjand?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $250 per month in Qal’acha versus $298 in Khŭjand — about 19% less.
How far is Qal’acha from Khŭjand?
The straight-line distance between Qal’acha and Khŭjand is approximately 17 km (10 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Qal’acha or Khŭjand?
The estimated average net salary is $162 in Qal’acha and $191 in Khŭjand. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Qal’acha versus $0 in Khŭjand per month.