CostLens
Home › Compare

Ban Mangkon vs Phatthaya

Thailand vs Thailand · 80 km apart

Ban Mangkon

Thailand

฿17,520 ($480)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Phatthaya

Thailand

฿18,662 ($511)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBan MangkonPhatthayaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.80$5.09Ban Mangkon
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$19.20$20.35Ban Mangkon
Cappuccino$1.44$1.53Ban Mangkon
Monthly groceries (single person)$109$115Ban Mangkon
Monthly public transport pass$17.60$18.66Ban Mangkon
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$46.40$49.18Ban Mangkon
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$13.44$14.25Ban Mangkon
Fitness club membership$13.44$14.25Ban Mangkon
Cinema ticket$3.52$3.73Ban Mangkon
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$230$247Ban Mangkon
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$160$172Ban Mangkon
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$480$516Ban Mangkon
Total single-person budget$480$511Ban Mangkon
Average net salary$650$689

Verdict

Ban Mangkon is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ban Mangkon runs about $480 versus $511 in Phatthaya — a difference of roughly 7%.

Salary-adjusted, Phatthaya leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ban Mangkon  ·  Full cost of living in Phatthaya

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ban Mangkon cheaper than Phatthaya?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $480 per month in Ban Mangkon versus $511 in Phatthaya — about 7% less.
How far is Ban Mangkon from Phatthaya?
The straight-line distance between Ban Mangkon and Phatthaya is approximately 80 km (50 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ban Mangkon or Phatthaya?
The estimated average net salary is $650 in Ban Mangkon and $689 in Phatthaya. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $170 in Ban Mangkon versus $178 in Phatthaya per month.