CostLens
Home › Compare

Ban Ngao vs Bangkok

Thailand vs Thailand · 660 km apart

Ban Ngao

Thailand

฿15,631 ($428)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Bangkok

Thailand

฿23,291 ($638)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBan NgaoBangkokCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$6.24Ban Ngao
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$24.96Ban Ngao
Cappuccino$1.30$1.87Ban Ngao
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$141Ban Ngao
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$22.88Ban Ngao
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$60.32Ban Ngao
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$17.47Ban Ngao
Fitness club membership$12.10$17.47Ban Ngao
Cinema ticket$3.17$4.58Ban Ngao
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$319Ban Ngao
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$222Ban Ngao
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$666Ban Ngao
Total single-person budget$428$638Ban Ngao
Average net salary$585$845

Verdict

Ban Ngao is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ban Ngao runs about $428 versus $638 in Bangkok — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Bangkok leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ban Ngao  ·  Full cost of living in Bangkok

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ban Ngao cheaper than Bangkok?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $428 per month in Ban Ngao versus $638 in Bangkok — about 49% less.
How far is Ban Ngao from Bangkok?
The straight-line distance between Ban Ngao and Bangkok is approximately 660 km (410 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ban Ngao or Bangkok?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Ban Ngao and $845 in Bangkok. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $157 in Ban Ngao versus $207 in Bangkok per month.