CostLens
Home › Compare

Ban Rai vs Khon Kaen

Thailand vs Thailand · 528 km apart

Ban Rai

Thailand

฿15,631 ($428)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Khon Kaen

Thailand

฿18,662 ($511)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBan RaiKhon KaenCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$5.09Ban Rai
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$20.35Ban Rai
Cappuccino$1.30$1.53Ban Rai
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$115Ban Rai
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$18.66Ban Rai
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$49.18Ban Rai
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$14.25Ban Rai
Fitness club membership$12.10$14.25Ban Rai
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.73Ban Rai
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$247Ban Rai
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$172Ban Rai
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$516Ban Rai
Total single-person budget$428$511Ban Rai
Average net salary$585$689

Verdict

Ban Rai is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ban Rai runs about $428 versus $511 in Khon Kaen — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Khon Kaen leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ban Rai  ·  Full cost of living in Khon Kaen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ban Rai cheaper than Khon Kaen?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $428 per month in Ban Rai versus $511 in Khon Kaen — about 19% less.
How far is Ban Rai from Khon Kaen?
The straight-line distance between Ban Rai and Khon Kaen is approximately 528 km (328 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ban Rai or Khon Kaen?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Ban Rai and $689 in Khon Kaen. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $157 in Ban Rai versus $178 in Khon Kaen per month.