CostLens
Home › Compare

Chum Phae vs Phatthaya

Thailand vs Thailand · 420 km apart

Chum Phae

Thailand

฿15,631 ($428)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Phatthaya

Thailand

฿18,662 ($511)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseChum PhaePhatthayaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$5.09Chum Phae
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$20.35Chum Phae
Cappuccino$1.30$1.53Chum Phae
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$115Chum Phae
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$18.66Chum Phae
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$49.18Chum Phae
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$14.25Chum Phae
Fitness club membership$12.10$14.25Chum Phae
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.73Chum Phae
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$247Chum Phae
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$172Chum Phae
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$516Chum Phae
Total single-person budget$428$511Chum Phae
Average net salary$585$689

Verdict

Chum Phae is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Chum Phae runs about $428 versus $511 in Phatthaya — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Phatthaya leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Chum Phae  ·  Full cost of living in Phatthaya

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chum Phae cheaper than Phatthaya?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $428 per month in Chum Phae versus $511 in Phatthaya — about 19% less.
How far is Chum Phae from Phatthaya?
The straight-line distance between Chum Phae and Phatthaya is approximately 420 km (261 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Chum Phae or Phatthaya?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Chum Phae and $689 in Phatthaya. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $157 in Chum Phae versus $178 in Phatthaya per month.