CostLens
Home › Compare

Sai Ngam vs Hat Yai

Thailand vs Thailand · 1,053 km apart

Sai Ngam

Thailand

฿15,631 ($428)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Hat Yai

Thailand

฿18,662 ($511)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSai NgamHat YaiCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$5.09Sai Ngam
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$20.35Sai Ngam
Cappuccino$1.30$1.53Sai Ngam
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$115Sai Ngam
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$18.66Sai Ngam
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$49.18Sai Ngam
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$14.25Sai Ngam
Fitness club membership$12.10$14.25Sai Ngam
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.73Sai Ngam
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$247Sai Ngam
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$172Sai Ngam
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$516Sai Ngam
Total single-person budget$428$511Sai Ngam
Average net salary$585$689

Verdict

Sai Ngam is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Sai Ngam runs about $428 versus $511 in Hat Yai — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Hat Yai leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Sai Ngam  ·  Full cost of living in Hat Yai

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sai Ngam cheaper than Hat Yai?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $428 per month in Sai Ngam versus $511 in Hat Yai — about 19% less.
How far is Sai Ngam from Hat Yai?
The straight-line distance between Sai Ngam and Hat Yai is approximately 1,053 km (654 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Sai Ngam or Hat Yai?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Sai Ngam and $689 in Hat Yai. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $157 in Sai Ngam versus $178 in Hat Yai per month.