CostLens
Home › Compare

Cherry Hinton vs Glasgow

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 500 km apart

Cherry Hinton

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Glasgow

United Kingdom

£977 ($1,237)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCherry HintonGlasgowCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$10.81Cherry Hinton
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$43.25Cherry Hinton
Cappuccino$2.75$3.24Cherry Hinton
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$245Cherry Hinton
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$39.64Cherry Hinton
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$105Cherry Hinton
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$30.27Cherry Hinton
Fitness club membership$25.70$30.27Cherry Hinton
Cinema ticket$6.73$7.93Cherry Hinton
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$742Cherry Hinton
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$516Cherry Hinton
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,549Cherry Hinton
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,237Cherry Hinton
Average net salary$2,790$3,286

Verdict

Cherry Hinton is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Cherry Hinton runs about $1,033 versus $1,237 in Glasgow — a difference of roughly 20%.

Salary-adjusted, Glasgow leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Cherry Hinton  ·  Full cost of living in Glasgow

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cherry Hinton cheaper than Glasgow?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Cherry Hinton versus $1,237 in Glasgow — about 20% less.
How far is Cherry Hinton from Glasgow?
The straight-line distance between Cherry Hinton and Glasgow is approximately 500 km (311 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Cherry Hinton or Glasgow?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Cherry Hinton and $3,286 in Glasgow. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Cherry Hinton versus $2,049 in Glasgow per month.