CostLens
Home › Compare

Clay Cross vs Glasgow

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 351 km apart

Clay Cross

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Glasgow

United Kingdom

£977 ($1,237)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseClay CrossGlasgowCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$10.81Clay Cross
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$43.25Clay Cross
Cappuccino$2.75$3.24Clay Cross
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$245Clay Cross
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$39.64Clay Cross
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$105Clay Cross
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$30.27Clay Cross
Fitness club membership$25.70$30.27Clay Cross
Cinema ticket$6.73$7.93Clay Cross
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$742Clay Cross
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$516Clay Cross
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,549Clay Cross
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,237Clay Cross
Average net salary$2,790$3,286

Verdict

Clay Cross is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Clay Cross runs about $1,033 versus $1,237 in Glasgow — a difference of roughly 20%.

Salary-adjusted, Glasgow leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Clay Cross  ·  Full cost of living in Glasgow

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clay Cross cheaper than Glasgow?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Clay Cross versus $1,237 in Glasgow — about 20% less.
How far is Clay Cross from Glasgow?
The straight-line distance between Clay Cross and Glasgow is approximately 351 km (218 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Clay Cross or Glasgow?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Clay Cross and $3,286 in Glasgow. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Clay Cross versus $2,049 in Glasgow per month.