CostLens
Home › Compare

Great Wyrley vs London

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 182 km apart

Great Wyrley

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

London

United Kingdom

£1,225 ($1,550)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseGreat WyrleyLondonCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$13.26Great Wyrley
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$53.04Great Wyrley
Cappuccino$2.75$3.98Great Wyrley
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$301Great Wyrley
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$48.62Great Wyrley
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$128Great Wyrley
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$37.13Great Wyrley
Fitness club membership$25.70$37.13Great Wyrley
Cinema ticket$6.73$9.72Great Wyrley
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$958Great Wyrley
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$666Great Wyrley
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,999Great Wyrley
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,550Great Wyrley
Average net salary$2,790$4,030

Verdict

Great Wyrley is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Great Wyrley runs about $1,033 versus $1,550 in London — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, London leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Great Wyrley  ·  Full cost of living in London

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Great Wyrley cheaper than London?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Great Wyrley versus $1,550 in London — about 50% less.
How far is Great Wyrley from London?
The straight-line distance between Great Wyrley and London is approximately 182 km (113 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Great Wyrley or London?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Great Wyrley and $4,030 in London. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Great Wyrley versus $2,480 in London per month.