CostLens
Home › Compare

Market Drayton vs Bristol

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 162 km apart

Market Drayton

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Bristol

United Kingdom

£977 ($1,237)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMarket DraytonBristolCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$10.81Market Drayton
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$43.25Market Drayton
Cappuccino$2.75$3.24Market Drayton
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$245Market Drayton
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$39.64Market Drayton
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$105Market Drayton
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$30.27Market Drayton
Fitness club membership$25.70$30.27Market Drayton
Cinema ticket$6.73$7.93Market Drayton
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$742Market Drayton
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$516Market Drayton
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,549Market Drayton
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,237Market Drayton
Average net salary$2,790$3,286

Verdict

Market Drayton is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Market Drayton runs about $1,033 versus $1,237 in Bristol — a difference of roughly 20%.

Salary-adjusted, Bristol leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Market Drayton  ·  Full cost of living in Bristol

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Market Drayton cheaper than Bristol?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Market Drayton versus $1,237 in Bristol — about 20% less.
How far is Market Drayton from Bristol?
The straight-line distance between Market Drayton and Bristol is approximately 162 km (100 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Market Drayton or Bristol?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Market Drayton and $3,286 in Bristol. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Market Drayton versus $2,049 in Bristol per month.