CostLens
Home › Compare

Newark upon Trent vs Birmingham

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 99 km apart

Newark upon Trent

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Birmingham

United Kingdom

£1,059 ($1,341)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseNewark upon TrentBirminghamCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$11.63Newark upon Trent
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$46.51Newark upon Trent
Cappuccino$2.75$3.49Newark upon Trent
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$264Newark upon Trent
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$42.64Newark upon Trent
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$112Newark upon Trent
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$32.56Newark upon Trent
Fitness club membership$25.70$32.56Newark upon Trent
Cinema ticket$6.73$8.53Newark upon Trent
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$813Newark upon Trent
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$565Newark upon Trent
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,696Newark upon Trent
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,341Newark upon Trent
Average net salary$2,790$3,534

Verdict

Newark upon Trent is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Newark upon Trent runs about $1,033 versus $1,341 in Birmingham — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Birmingham leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Newark upon Trent  ·  Full cost of living in Birmingham

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Newark upon Trent cheaper than Birmingham?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Newark upon Trent versus $1,341 in Birmingham — about 30% less.
How far is Newark upon Trent from Birmingham?
The straight-line distance between Newark upon Trent and Birmingham is approximately 99 km (62 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Newark upon Trent or Birmingham?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Newark upon Trent and $3,534 in Birmingham. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Newark upon Trent versus $2,193 in Birmingham per month.