CostLens
Home › Compare

Raynes Park vs London

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 14 km apart

Raynes Park

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

London

United Kingdom

£1,225 ($1,550)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseRaynes ParkLondonCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$13.26Raynes Park
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$53.04Raynes Park
Cappuccino$2.75$3.98Raynes Park
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$301Raynes Park
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$48.62Raynes Park
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$128Raynes Park
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$37.13Raynes Park
Fitness club membership$25.70$37.13Raynes Park
Cinema ticket$6.73$9.72Raynes Park
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$958Raynes Park
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$666Raynes Park
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,999Raynes Park
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,550Raynes Park
Average net salary$2,790$4,030

Verdict

Raynes Park is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Raynes Park runs about $1,033 versus $1,550 in London — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, London leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Raynes Park  ·  Full cost of living in London

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Raynes Park cheaper than London?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Raynes Park versus $1,550 in London — about 50% less.
How far is Raynes Park from London?
The straight-line distance between Raynes Park and London is approximately 14 km (8 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Raynes Park or London?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Raynes Park and $4,030 in London. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Raynes Park versus $2,480 in London per month.