CostLens
Home › Compare

Saffron Walden vs Glasgow

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 518 km apart

Saffron Walden

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Glasgow

United Kingdom

£977 ($1,237)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSaffron WaldenGlasgowCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$10.81Saffron Walden
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$43.25Saffron Walden
Cappuccino$2.75$3.24Saffron Walden
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$245Saffron Walden
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$39.64Saffron Walden
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$105Saffron Walden
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$30.27Saffron Walden
Fitness club membership$25.70$30.27Saffron Walden
Cinema ticket$6.73$7.93Saffron Walden
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$742Saffron Walden
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$516Saffron Walden
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,549Saffron Walden
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,237Saffron Walden
Average net salary$2,790$3,286

Verdict

Saffron Walden is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Saffron Walden runs about $1,033 versus $1,237 in Glasgow — a difference of roughly 20%.

Salary-adjusted, Glasgow leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Saffron Walden  ·  Full cost of living in Glasgow

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saffron Walden cheaper than Glasgow?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in Saffron Walden versus $1,237 in Glasgow — about 20% less.
How far is Saffron Walden from Glasgow?
The straight-line distance between Saffron Walden and Glasgow is approximately 518 km (322 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Saffron Walden or Glasgow?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Saffron Walden and $3,286 in Glasgow. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in Saffron Walden versus $2,049 in Glasgow per month.