CostLens
Home › Compare

The Mumbles vs London

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 268 km apart

The Mumbles

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

London

United Kingdom

£1,225 ($1,550)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseThe MumblesLondonCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$13.26The Mumbles
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$53.04The Mumbles
Cappuccino$2.75$3.98The Mumbles
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$301The Mumbles
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$48.62The Mumbles
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$128The Mumbles
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$37.13The Mumbles
Fitness club membership$25.70$37.13The Mumbles
Cinema ticket$6.73$9.72The Mumbles
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$958The Mumbles
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$666The Mumbles
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,999The Mumbles
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,550The Mumbles
Average net salary$2,790$4,030

Verdict

The Mumbles is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in The Mumbles runs about $1,033 versus $1,550 in London — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, London leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in The Mumbles  ·  Full cost of living in London

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Mumbles cheaper than London?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in The Mumbles versus $1,550 in London — about 50% less.
How far is The Mumbles from London?
The straight-line distance between The Mumbles and London is approximately 268 km (166 miles).
Which city has better salaries, The Mumbles or London?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in The Mumbles and $4,030 in London. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in The Mumbles versus $2,480 in London per month.