CostLens
Home › Compare

West Kirby vs Birmingham

United Kingdom vs United Kingdom · 129 km apart

West Kirby

United Kingdom

£816 ($1,033)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Birmingham

United Kingdom

£1,059 ($1,341)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseWest KirbyBirminghamCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.18$11.63West Kirby
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.72$46.51West Kirby
Cappuccino$2.75$3.49West Kirby
Monthly groceries (single person)$208$264West Kirby
Monthly public transport pass$33.66$42.64West Kirby
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$88.74$112West Kirby
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.70$32.56West Kirby
Fitness club membership$25.70$32.56West Kirby
Cinema ticket$6.73$8.53West Kirby
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$605$813West Kirby
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$421$565West Kirby
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,262$1,696West Kirby
Total single-person budget$1,033$1,341West Kirby
Average net salary$2,790$3,534

Verdict

West Kirby is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in West Kirby runs about $1,033 versus $1,341 in Birmingham — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Birmingham leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in West Kirby  ·  Full cost of living in Birmingham

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Kirby cheaper than Birmingham?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,033 per month in West Kirby versus $1,341 in Birmingham — about 30% less.
How far is West Kirby from Birmingham?
The straight-line distance between West Kirby and Birmingham is approximately 129 km (80 miles).
Which city has better salaries, West Kirby or Birmingham?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in West Kirby and $3,534 in Birmingham. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,757 in West Kirby versus $2,193 in Birmingham per month.