CostLens
Home › Compare

Ann Arbor vs New York

United States vs United States · 835 km apart

Ann Arbor

United States

$1,328

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAnn ArborNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$11.93$14.63Ann Arbor
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$47.70$58.50Ann Arbor
Cappuccino$3.58$4.39Ann Arbor
Monthly groceries (single person)$270$332Ann Arbor
Monthly public transport pass$43.73$53.63Ann Arbor
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$115$141Ann Arbor
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$33.39$40.95Ann Arbor
Fitness club membership$33.39$40.95Ann Arbor
Cinema ticket$8.75$10.73Ann Arbor
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$767$990Ann Arbor
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$533$689Ann Arbor
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,600$2,066Ann Arbor
Total single-person budget$1,328$1,664Ann Arbor
Average net salary$4,134$5,070

Verdict

Ann Arbor is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ann Arbor runs about $1,328 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 25%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ann Arbor  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ann Arbor cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,328 per month in Ann Arbor versus $1,664 in New York — about 25% less.
How far is Ann Arbor from New York?
The straight-line distance between Ann Arbor and New York is approximately 835 km (519 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ann Arbor or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $4,134 in Ann Arbor and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,806 in Ann Arbor versus $3,406 in New York per month.