CostLens
Home › Compare

Arden-Arcade vs New York

United States vs United States · 4,020 km apart

Arden-Arcade

United States

$1,246

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseArden-ArcadeNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$11.25$14.63Arden-Arcade
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$45.00$58.50Arden-Arcade
Cappuccino$3.38$4.39Arden-Arcade
Monthly groceries (single person)$255$332Arden-Arcade
Monthly public transport pass$41.25$53.63Arden-Arcade
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$109$141Arden-Arcade
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$31.50$40.95Arden-Arcade
Fitness club membership$31.50$40.95Arden-Arcade
Cinema ticket$8.25$10.73Arden-Arcade
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$713$990Arden-Arcade
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$496$689Arden-Arcade
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,488$2,066Arden-Arcade
Total single-person budget$1,246$1,664Arden-Arcade
Average net salary$3,900$5,070

Verdict

Arden-Arcade is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Arden-Arcade runs about $1,246 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 34%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Arden-Arcade  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Arden-Arcade cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,246 per month in Arden-Arcade versus $1,664 in New York — about 34% less.
How far is Arden-Arcade from New York?
The straight-line distance between Arden-Arcade and New York is approximately 4,020 km (2,498 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Arden-Arcade or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $3,900 in Arden-Arcade and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,654 in Arden-Arcade versus $3,406 in New York per month.