CostLens
Home › Compare

Bay Village vs Chicago

United States vs United States · 480 km apart

Bay Village

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chicago

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBay VillageChicagoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.40Bay Village
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$57.60Bay Village
Cappuccino$3.04$4.32Bay Village
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$326Bay Village
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$52.80Bay Village
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$139Bay Village
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.32Bay Village
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.32Bay Village
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.56Bay Village
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$971Bay Village
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$675Bay Village
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,026Bay Village
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,635Bay Village
Average net salary$3,510$4,992

Verdict

Bay Village is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Bay Village runs about $1,110 versus $1,635 in Chicago — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Chicago leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Bay Village  ·  Full cost of living in Chicago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bay Village cheaper than Chicago?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Bay Village versus $1,635 in Chicago — about 47% less.
How far is Bay Village from Chicago?
The straight-line distance between Bay Village and Chicago is approximately 480 km (298 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Bay Village or Chicago?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Bay Village and $4,992 in Chicago. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Bay Village versus $3,357 in Chicago per month.