CostLens
Home › Compare

Benton Harbor vs New York

United States vs United States · 1,055 km apart

Benton Harbor

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBenton HarborNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.63Benton Harbor
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$58.50Benton Harbor
Cappuccino$3.04$4.39Benton Harbor
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$332Benton Harbor
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$53.63Benton Harbor
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$141Benton Harbor
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.95Benton Harbor
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.95Benton Harbor
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.73Benton Harbor
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$990Benton Harbor
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$689Benton Harbor
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,066Benton Harbor
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,664Benton Harbor
Average net salary$3,510$5,070

Verdict

Benton Harbor is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Benton Harbor runs about $1,110 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Benton Harbor  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Benton Harbor cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Benton Harbor versus $1,664 in New York — about 50% less.
How far is Benton Harbor from New York?
The straight-line distance between Benton Harbor and New York is approximately 1,055 km (656 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Benton Harbor or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Benton Harbor and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Benton Harbor versus $3,406 in New York per month.