CostLens
Home › Compare

Big Lake vs Chicago

United States vs United States · 624 km apart

Big Lake

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chicago

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBig LakeChicagoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.40Big Lake
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$57.60Big Lake
Cappuccino$3.04$4.32Big Lake
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$326Big Lake
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$52.80Big Lake
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$139Big Lake
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.32Big Lake
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.32Big Lake
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.56Big Lake
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$971Big Lake
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$675Big Lake
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,026Big Lake
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,635Big Lake
Average net salary$3,510$4,992

Verdict

Big Lake is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Big Lake runs about $1,110 versus $1,635 in Chicago — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Chicago leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Big Lake  ·  Full cost of living in Chicago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Big Lake cheaper than Chicago?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Big Lake versus $1,635 in Chicago — about 47% less.
How far is Big Lake from Chicago?
The straight-line distance between Big Lake and Chicago is approximately 624 km (388 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Big Lake or Chicago?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Big Lake and $4,992 in Chicago. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Big Lake versus $3,357 in Chicago per month.