CostLens
Home › Compare

Havre de Grace vs Los Angeles

United States vs United States · 3,777 km apart

Havre de Grace

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Los Angeles

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseHavre de GraceLos AngelesCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.40Havre de Grace
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$57.60Havre de Grace
Cappuccino$3.04$4.32Havre de Grace
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$326Havre de Grace
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$52.80Havre de Grace
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$139Havre de Grace
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.32Havre de Grace
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.32Havre de Grace
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.56Havre de Grace
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$971Havre de Grace
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$675Havre de Grace
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,026Havre de Grace
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,635Havre de Grace
Average net salary$3,510$4,992

Verdict

Havre de Grace is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Havre de Grace runs about $1,110 versus $1,635 in Los Angeles — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Los Angeles leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Havre de Grace  ·  Full cost of living in Los Angeles

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Havre de Grace cheaper than Los Angeles?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Havre de Grace versus $1,635 in Los Angeles — about 47% less.
How far is Havre de Grace from Los Angeles?
The straight-line distance between Havre de Grace and Los Angeles is approximately 3,777 km (2,347 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Havre de Grace or Los Angeles?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Havre de Grace and $4,992 in Los Angeles. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Havre de Grace versus $3,357 in Los Angeles per month.