CostLens
Home › Compare

Jefferson City vs Chicago

United States vs United States · 527 km apart

Jefferson City

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chicago

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseJefferson CityChicagoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.40Jefferson City
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$57.60Jefferson City
Cappuccino$3.04$4.32Jefferson City
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$326Jefferson City
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$52.80Jefferson City
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$139Jefferson City
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.32Jefferson City
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.32Jefferson City
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.56Jefferson City
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$971Jefferson City
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$675Jefferson City
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,026Jefferson City
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,635Jefferson City
Average net salary$3,510$4,992

Verdict

Jefferson City is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Jefferson City runs about $1,110 versus $1,635 in Chicago — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Chicago leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Jefferson City  ·  Full cost of living in Chicago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jefferson City cheaper than Chicago?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Jefferson City versus $1,635 in Chicago — about 47% less.
How far is Jefferson City from Chicago?
The straight-line distance between Jefferson City and Chicago is approximately 527 km (327 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Jefferson City or Chicago?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Jefferson City and $4,992 in Chicago. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Jefferson City versus $3,357 in Chicago per month.