CostLens
Home › Compare

Johns Creek vs Houston

United States vs United States · 1,156 km apart

Johns Creek

United States

$1,246

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Houston

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseJohns CreekHoustonCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$11.25$14.40Johns Creek
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$45.00$57.60Johns Creek
Cappuccino$3.38$4.32Johns Creek
Monthly groceries (single person)$255$326Johns Creek
Monthly public transport pass$41.25$52.80Johns Creek
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$109$139Johns Creek
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$31.50$40.32Johns Creek
Fitness club membership$31.50$40.32Johns Creek
Cinema ticket$8.25$10.56Johns Creek
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$713$971Johns Creek
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$496$675Johns Creek
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,488$2,026Johns Creek
Total single-person budget$1,246$1,635Johns Creek
Average net salary$3,900$4,992

Verdict

Johns Creek is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Johns Creek runs about $1,246 versus $1,635 in Houston — a difference of roughly 31%.

Salary-adjusted, Houston leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Johns Creek  ·  Full cost of living in Houston

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Johns Creek cheaper than Houston?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,246 per month in Johns Creek versus $1,635 in Houston — about 31% less.
How far is Johns Creek from Houston?
The straight-line distance between Johns Creek and Houston is approximately 1,156 km (718 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Johns Creek or Houston?
The estimated average net salary is $3,900 in Johns Creek and $4,992 in Houston. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,654 in Johns Creek versus $3,357 in Houston per month.