CostLens
Home › Compare

Kansas City vs Chicago

United States vs United States · 654 km apart

Kansas City

United States

$1,439

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chicago

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseKansas CityChicagoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$12.83$14.40Kansas City
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$51.30$57.60Kansas City
Cappuccino$3.85$4.32Kansas City
Monthly groceries (single person)$291$326Kansas City
Monthly public transport pass$47.03$52.80Kansas City
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$124$139Kansas City
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$35.91$40.32Kansas City
Fitness club membership$35.91$40.32Kansas City
Cinema ticket$9.41$10.56Kansas City
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$840$971Kansas City
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$584$675Kansas City
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,753$2,026Kansas City
Total single-person budget$1,439$1,635Kansas City
Average net salary$4,446$4,992

Verdict

Kansas City is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Kansas City runs about $1,439 versus $1,635 in Chicago — a difference of roughly 14%.

Salary-adjusted, Chicago leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Kansas City  ·  Full cost of living in Chicago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kansas City cheaper than Chicago?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,439 per month in Kansas City versus $1,635 in Chicago — about 14% less.
How far is Kansas City from Chicago?
The straight-line distance between Kansas City and Chicago is approximately 654 km (407 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Kansas City or Chicago?
The estimated average net salary is $4,446 in Kansas City and $4,992 in Chicago. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $3,007 in Kansas City versus $3,357 in Chicago per month.