CostLens
Home › Compare

Lake Stickney vs New York

United States vs United States · 3,864 km apart

Lake Stickney

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLake StickneyNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.63Lake Stickney
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$58.50Lake Stickney
Cappuccino$3.04$4.39Lake Stickney
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$332Lake Stickney
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$53.63Lake Stickney
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$141Lake Stickney
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.95Lake Stickney
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.95Lake Stickney
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.73Lake Stickney
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$990Lake Stickney
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$689Lake Stickney
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,066Lake Stickney
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,664Lake Stickney
Average net salary$3,510$5,070

Verdict

Lake Stickney is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Lake Stickney runs about $1,110 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Lake Stickney  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lake Stickney cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Lake Stickney versus $1,664 in New York — about 50% less.
How far is Lake Stickney from New York?
The straight-line distance between Lake Stickney and New York is approximately 3,864 km (2,401 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Lake Stickney or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Lake Stickney and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Lake Stickney versus $3,406 in New York per month.