CostLens
Home › Compare

Lowes Island vs New York

United States vs United States · 345 km apart

Lowes Island

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLowes IslandNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.63Lowes Island
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$58.50Lowes Island
Cappuccino$3.04$4.39Lowes Island
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$332Lowes Island
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$53.63Lowes Island
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$141Lowes Island
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.95Lowes Island
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.95Lowes Island
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.73Lowes Island
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$990Lowes Island
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$689Lowes Island
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,066Lowes Island
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,664Lowes Island
Average net salary$3,510$5,070

Verdict

Lowes Island is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Lowes Island runs about $1,110 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Lowes Island  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lowes Island cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Lowes Island versus $1,664 in New York — about 50% less.
How far is Lowes Island from New York?
The straight-line distance between Lowes Island and New York is approximately 345 km (214 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Lowes Island or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Lowes Island and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Lowes Island versus $3,406 in New York per month.