CostLens
Home › Compare

Madera Acres vs New York

United States vs United States · 3,972 km apart

Madera Acres

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMadera AcresNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.63Madera Acres
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$58.50Madera Acres
Cappuccino$3.04$4.39Madera Acres
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$332Madera Acres
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$53.63Madera Acres
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$141Madera Acres
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.95Madera Acres
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.95Madera Acres
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.73Madera Acres
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$990Madera Acres
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$689Madera Acres
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,066Madera Acres
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,664Madera Acres
Average net salary$3,510$5,070

Verdict

Madera Acres is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Madera Acres runs about $1,110 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Madera Acres  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Madera Acres cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Madera Acres versus $1,664 in New York — about 50% less.
How far is Madera Acres from New York?
The straight-line distance between Madera Acres and New York is approximately 3,972 km (2,468 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Madera Acres or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Madera Acres and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Madera Acres versus $3,406 in New York per month.