CostLens
Home › Compare

New Providence vs Houston

United States vs United States · 2,250 km apart

New Providence

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Houston

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseNew ProvidenceHoustonCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.40New Providence
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$57.60New Providence
Cappuccino$3.04$4.32New Providence
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$326New Providence
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$52.80New Providence
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$139New Providence
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.32New Providence
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.32New Providence
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.56New Providence
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$971New Providence
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$675New Providence
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,026New Providence
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,635New Providence
Average net salary$3,510$4,992

Verdict

New Providence is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in New Providence runs about $1,110 versus $1,635 in Houston — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Houston leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in New Providence  ·  Full cost of living in Houston

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Providence cheaper than Houston?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in New Providence versus $1,635 in Houston — about 47% less.
How far is New Providence from Houston?
The straight-line distance between New Providence and Houston is approximately 2,250 km (1,398 miles).
Which city has better salaries, New Providence or Houston?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in New Providence and $4,992 in Houston. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in New Providence versus $3,357 in Houston per month.