CostLens
Home › Compare

Palm City vs Chicago

United States vs United States · 1,764 km apart

Palm City

United States

$1,110

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chicago

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePalm CityChicagoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.13$14.40Palm City
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.50$57.60Palm City
Cappuccino$3.04$4.32Palm City
Monthly groceries (single person)$230$326Palm City
Monthly public transport pass$37.13$52.80Palm City
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.88$139Palm City
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.35$40.32Palm City
Fitness club membership$28.35$40.32Palm City
Cinema ticket$7.43$10.56Palm City
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$971Palm City
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$675Palm City
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,026Palm City
Total single-person budget$1,110$1,635Palm City
Average net salary$3,510$4,992

Verdict

Palm City is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Palm City runs about $1,110 versus $1,635 in Chicago — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Chicago leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Palm City  ·  Full cost of living in Chicago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palm City cheaper than Chicago?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,110 per month in Palm City versus $1,635 in Chicago — about 47% less.
How far is Palm City from Chicago?
The straight-line distance between Palm City and Chicago is approximately 1,764 km (1,096 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Palm City or Chicago?
The estimated average net salary is $3,510 in Palm City and $4,992 in Chicago. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,400 in Palm City versus $3,357 in Chicago per month.