CostLens
Home › Compare

Palm Harbor vs Houston

United States vs United States · 1,244 km apart

Palm Harbor

United States

$1,246

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Houston

United States

$1,635

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePalm HarborHoustonCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$11.25$14.40Palm Harbor
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$45.00$57.60Palm Harbor
Cappuccino$3.38$4.32Palm Harbor
Monthly groceries (single person)$255$326Palm Harbor
Monthly public transport pass$41.25$52.80Palm Harbor
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$109$139Palm Harbor
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$31.50$40.32Palm Harbor
Fitness club membership$31.50$40.32Palm Harbor
Cinema ticket$8.25$10.56Palm Harbor
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$713$971Palm Harbor
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$496$675Palm Harbor
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,488$2,026Palm Harbor
Total single-person budget$1,246$1,635Palm Harbor
Average net salary$3,900$4,992

Verdict

Palm Harbor is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Palm Harbor runs about $1,246 versus $1,635 in Houston — a difference of roughly 31%.

Salary-adjusted, Houston leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Palm Harbor  ·  Full cost of living in Houston

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palm Harbor cheaper than Houston?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,246 per month in Palm Harbor versus $1,635 in Houston — about 31% less.
How far is Palm Harbor from Houston?
The straight-line distance between Palm Harbor and Houston is approximately 1,244 km (773 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Palm Harbor or Houston?
The estimated average net salary is $3,900 in Palm Harbor and $4,992 in Houston. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,654 in Palm Harbor versus $3,357 in Houston per month.