CostLens
Home › Compare

San Tan Valley vs New York

United States vs United States · 3,420 km apart

San Tan Valley

United States

$1,246

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

New York

United States

$1,664

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan Tan ValleyNew YorkCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$11.25$14.63San Tan Valley
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$45.00$58.50San Tan Valley
Cappuccino$3.38$4.39San Tan Valley
Monthly groceries (single person)$255$332San Tan Valley
Monthly public transport pass$41.25$53.63San Tan Valley
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$109$141San Tan Valley
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$31.50$40.95San Tan Valley
Fitness club membership$31.50$40.95San Tan Valley
Cinema ticket$8.25$10.73San Tan Valley
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$713$990San Tan Valley
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$496$689San Tan Valley
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,488$2,066San Tan Valley
Total single-person budget$1,246$1,664San Tan Valley
Average net salary$3,900$5,070

Verdict

San Tan Valley is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Tan Valley runs about $1,246 versus $1,664 in New York — a difference of roughly 34%.

Salary-adjusted, New York leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Tan Valley  ·  Full cost of living in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Tan Valley cheaper than New York?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,246 per month in San Tan Valley versus $1,664 in New York — about 34% less.
How far is San Tan Valley from New York?
The straight-line distance between San Tan Valley and New York is approximately 3,420 km (2,125 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Tan Valley or New York?
The estimated average net salary is $3,900 in San Tan Valley and $5,070 in New York. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,654 in San Tan Valley versus $3,406 in New York per month.