CostLens
Home › Compare

Ciudad del Plata vs Salto

Uruguay vs Uruguay · 400 km apart

Ciudad del Plata

Uruguay

$U24,414 ($610)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Salto

Uruguay

$U27,360 ($684)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCiudad del PlataSaltoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$6.21$6.90Ciudad del Plata
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$24.84$27.60Ciudad del Plata
Cappuccino$1.86$2.07Ciudad del Plata
Monthly groceries (single person)$141$156Ciudad del Plata
Monthly public transport pass$22.77$25.30Ciudad del Plata
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$60.03$66.70Ciudad del Plata
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$17.39$19.32Ciudad del Plata
Fitness club membership$17.39$19.32Ciudad del Plata
Cinema ticket$4.55$5.06Ciudad del Plata
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$282$322Ciudad del Plata
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$196$224Ciudad del Plata
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$589$672Ciudad del Plata
Total single-person budget$610$684Ciudad del Plata
Average net salary$990$1,100

Verdict

Ciudad del Plata is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ciudad del Plata runs about $610 versus $684 in Salto — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Salto leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ciudad del Plata  ·  Full cost of living in Salto

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ciudad del Plata cheaper than Salto?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $610 per month in Ciudad del Plata versus $684 in Salto — about 12% less.
How far is Ciudad del Plata from Salto?
The straight-line distance between Ciudad del Plata and Salto is approximately 400 km (248 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ciudad del Plata or Salto?
The estimated average net salary is $990 in Ciudad del Plata and $1,100 in Salto. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $380 in Ciudad del Plata versus $416 in Salto per month.