CostLens
Home › Compare

Nuevo Paysandú vs Paysandú

Uruguay vs Uruguay · 6 km apart

Nuevo Paysandú

Uruguay

$U24,414 ($610)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Paysandú

Uruguay

$U27,360 ($684)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseNuevo PaysandúPaysandúCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$6.21$6.90Nuevo Paysandú
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$24.84$27.60Nuevo Paysandú
Cappuccino$1.86$2.07Nuevo Paysandú
Monthly groceries (single person)$141$156Nuevo Paysandú
Monthly public transport pass$22.77$25.30Nuevo Paysandú
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$60.03$66.70Nuevo Paysandú
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$17.39$19.32Nuevo Paysandú
Fitness club membership$17.39$19.32Nuevo Paysandú
Cinema ticket$4.55$5.06Nuevo Paysandú
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$282$322Nuevo Paysandú
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$196$224Nuevo Paysandú
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$589$672Nuevo Paysandú
Total single-person budget$610$684Nuevo Paysandú
Average net salary$990$1,100

Verdict

Nuevo Paysandú is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Nuevo Paysandú runs about $610 versus $684 in Paysandú — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Paysandú leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Nuevo Paysandú  ·  Full cost of living in Paysandú

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nuevo Paysandú cheaper than Paysandú?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $610 per month in Nuevo Paysandú versus $684 in Paysandú — about 12% less.
How far is Nuevo Paysandú from Paysandú?
The straight-line distance between Nuevo Paysandú and Paysandú is approximately 6 km (4 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Nuevo Paysandú or Paysandú?
The estimated average net salary is $990 in Nuevo Paysandú and $1,100 in Paysandú. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $380 in Nuevo Paysandú versus $416 in Paysandú per month.