CostLens
Home › Compare

Bình Long vs Hanoi

Vietnam vs Vietnam · 1,041 km apart

Bình Long

Vietnam

₫9,855,200 ($388)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Hanoi

Vietnam

₫12,879,576 ($507)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBình LongHanoiCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.90$4.99Bình Long
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.60$19.97Bình Long
Cappuccino$1.17$1.50Bình Long
Monthly groceries (single person)$88.40$113Bình Long
Monthly public transport pass$14.30$18.30Bình Long
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$37.70$48.26Bình Long
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.92$13.98Bình Long
Fitness club membership$10.92$13.98Bình Long
Cinema ticket$2.86$3.66Bình Long
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$184$251Bình Long
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$128$174Bình Long
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$384$523Bình Long
Total single-person budget$388$507Bình Long
Average net salary$480$614

Verdict

Bình Long is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Bình Long runs about $388 versus $507 in Hanoi — a difference of roughly 31%.

Salary-adjusted, Hanoi leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Bình Long  ·  Full cost of living in Hanoi

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bình Long cheaper than Hanoi?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $388 per month in Bình Long versus $507 in Hanoi — about 31% less.
How far is Bình Long from Hanoi?
The straight-line distance between Bình Long and Hanoi is approximately 1,041 km (647 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Bình Long or Hanoi?
The estimated average net salary is $480 in Bình Long and $614 in Hanoi. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $92 in Bình Long versus $107 in Hanoi per month.