CostLens
Home › Compare

Gò Công vs Cần Thơ

Vietnam vs Vietnam · 130 km apart

Gò Công

Vietnam

₫9,855,200 ($388)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Cần Thơ

Vietnam

₫11,358,348 ($447)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseGò CôngCần ThơCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.90$4.45Gò Công
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.60$17.78Gò Công
Cappuccino$1.17$1.33Gò Công
Monthly groceries (single person)$88.40$101Gò Công
Monthly public transport pass$14.30$16.30Gò Công
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$37.70$42.98Gò Công
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.92$12.45Gò Công
Fitness club membership$10.92$12.45Gò Công
Cinema ticket$2.86$3.26Gò Công
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$184$217Gò Công
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$128$151Gò Công
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$384$452Gò Công
Total single-person budget$388$447Gò Công
Average net salary$480$547

Verdict

Gò Công is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Gò Công runs about $388 versus $447 in Cần Thơ — a difference of roughly 15%.

Salary-adjusted, Cần Thơ leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Gò Công  ·  Full cost of living in Cần Thơ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gò Công cheaper than Cần Thơ?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $388 per month in Gò Công versus $447 in Cần Thơ — about 15% less.
How far is Gò Công from Cần Thơ?
The straight-line distance between Gò Công and Cần Thơ is approximately 130 km (81 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Gò Công or Cần Thơ?
The estimated average net salary is $480 in Gò Công and $547 in Cần Thơ. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $92 in Gò Công versus $100 in Cần Thơ per month.