CostLens
Home › Compare

Long Thành vs Ho Chi Minh City

Vietnam vs Vietnam · 26 km apart

Long Thành

Vietnam

₫8,793,613 ($346)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Ho Chi Minh City

Vietnam

₫13,098,278 ($516)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLong ThànhHo Chi Minh CityCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.51$5.07Long Thành
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$14.04$20.28Long Thành
Cappuccino$1.05$1.52Long Thành
Monthly groceries (single person)$79.56$115Long Thành
Monthly public transport pass$12.87$18.59Long Thành
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$33.93$49.01Long Thành
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.83$14.20Long Thành
Fitness club membership$9.83$14.20Long Thành
Cinema ticket$2.57$3.72Long Thành
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$161$255Long Thành
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$112$178Long Thành
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$337$533Long Thành
Total single-person budget$346$516Long Thành
Average net salary$432$624

Verdict

Long Thành is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Long Thành runs about $346 versus $516 in Ho Chi Minh City — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Ho Chi Minh City leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Long Thành  ·  Full cost of living in Ho Chi Minh City

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Long Thành cheaper than Ho Chi Minh City?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $346 per month in Long Thành versus $516 in Ho Chi Minh City — about 49% less.
How far is Long Thành from Ho Chi Minh City?
The straight-line distance between Long Thành and Ho Chi Minh City is approximately 26 km (16 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Long Thành or Ho Chi Minh City?
The estimated average net salary is $432 in Long Thành and $624 in Ho Chi Minh City. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $86 in Long Thành versus $108 in Ho Chi Minh City per month.