CostLens
Home › Compare

Tân An vs Ho Chi Minh City

Vietnam vs Vietnam · 14 km apart

Tân An

Vietnam

₫10,497,082 ($413)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Ho Chi Minh City

Vietnam

₫13,098,278 ($516)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseTân AnHo Chi Minh CityCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.13$5.07Tân An
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.54$20.28Tân An
Cappuccino$1.24$1.52Tân An
Monthly groceries (single person)$93.70$115Tân An
Monthly public transport pass$15.16$18.59Tân An
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.96$49.01Tân An
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.58$14.20Tân An
Fitness club membership$11.58$14.20Tân An
Cinema ticket$3.03$3.72Tân An
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$198$255Tân An
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$138$178Tân An
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$413$533Tân An
Total single-person budget$413$516Tân An
Average net salary$509$624

Verdict

Tân An is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Tân An runs about $413 versus $516 in Ho Chi Minh City — a difference of roughly 25%.

Salary-adjusted, Ho Chi Minh City leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Tân An  ·  Full cost of living in Ho Chi Minh City

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tân An cheaper than Ho Chi Minh City?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $413 per month in Tân An versus $516 in Ho Chi Minh City — about 25% less.
How far is Tân An from Ho Chi Minh City?
The straight-line distance between Tân An and Ho Chi Minh City is approximately 14 km (9 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Tân An or Ho Chi Minh City?
The estimated average net salary is $509 in Tân An and $624 in Ho Chi Minh City. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $96 in Tân An versus $108 in Ho Chi Minh City per month.