CostLens
Home › Compare

Marmara Ereğlisi vs Istanbul

Turkey vs Turkey · 84 km apart

Marmara Ereğlisi

Turkey

₺13,472 ($396)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Istanbul

Turkey

₺20,056 ($590)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMarmara EreğlisiIstanbulCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.85Marmara Ereğlisi
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.40Marmara Ereğlisi
Cappuccino$1.22$1.76Marmara Ereğlisi
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$133Marmara Ereğlisi
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.45Marmara Ereğlisi
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$56.55Marmara Ereğlisi
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.38Marmara Ereğlisi
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.38Marmara Ereğlisi
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.29Marmara Ereğlisi
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$181$287Marmara Ereğlisi
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$126$200Marmara Ereğlisi
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$379$600Marmara Ereğlisi
Total single-person budget$396$590Marmara Ereğlisi
Average net salary$585$845

Verdict

Marmara Ereğlisi is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Marmara Ereğlisi runs about $396 versus $590 in Istanbul — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Istanbul leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Marmara Ereğlisi  ·  Full cost of living in Istanbul

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marmara Ereğlisi cheaper than Istanbul?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $396 per month in Marmara Ereğlisi versus $590 in Istanbul — about 49% less.
How far is Marmara Ereğlisi from Istanbul?
The straight-line distance between Marmara Ereğlisi and Istanbul is approximately 84 km (52 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Marmara Ereğlisi or Istanbul?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Marmara Ereğlisi and $845 in Istanbul. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $189 in Marmara Ereğlisi versus $255 in Istanbul per month.